©2017 BY SOVEREIGN IMMIGRATION CONSULTING PTE LTD

111 North Bridge Rd, Singapore, 179098
Singapore

 

The Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Act 2013 authorises the government of Antigua and Barbuda to grant citizenship to persons who qualify under criteria set out below.

 

The Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) requires a person to make a significant economic contribution to Antigua and Barbuda in exchange for citizenship.

 

To qualify for citizenship, the primary applicant must be over 18 years of age, and must satisfy the application requirements through one of the following three investment options:

 

 

OPTION A

 

A contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF) of a minimum non-refundable amount of US$100,000.00 for an individual or a family of up to 4 persons (husband and wife and two children under the age of 18 years). Where the family comprises 5 persons, then the amount payable is the non-refundable sum of US$125,000.00.

 

OPTION B

 

An investment of at least US$400,000.00 into one of the approved real estate projects and to be held for a minimum period of 5 years;

 

OPTION C

 

 An investment of a minimum of US$1.5 Million directly into a approved business as a sole investor or as a joint investment involving at least 2 persons in a qualified business investment totaling at least US$5 Million and in which each of those persons individually invests at least US$400,000.00.

   

Ineligible Applicants

An applicant shall be deemed ineligible:

• Where the applicant provides false information on his or her application;

• Where a medical practitioner states that any of the family members or the applicant is suffering from a contagious disease and/or serious health problems;

• Where the applicant is convicted in any country of an offence for which the maximum custodial penalty exceeds six months imprisonment and for which he has not been pardoned;

• Where the applicant is the subject of a criminal investigation;

• Where the applicant is a potential national security risk to Antigua and Barbuda or to any other country;

• Where the applicant is involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to Antigua and Barbuda;

  • Where the applicant has been denied a visa to a country with which Antigua and Barbuda has visa‐free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the country that issued the denial.

 

 

It should be noted that citizenship may be withdrawn under the following circumstances:

1. Where the Citizen By Investment fails to spend at least 5 days in Antigua and Barbuda during the period of five calendar years after having obtained citizenship. Note that where a withdrawal of citizenship occurs, the Government will not be obliged nor the citizen entitled to repayment of any investment, contribution or purchase price made by them in their original application for citizenship;

 

2. Where such registration as a Citizen by Investment was obtained by false representation or fraud or wilful concealment of material facts;

 

3. Where the Citizen By Investment has been convicted in Antigua and Barbuda of an act of treason or sedition.

FEATURES OF THE ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT ACT